« Who Will Play You in the Movie, Marcy? | Main | Just Look at That Shine! »

July 12, 2011

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

foolery

Nothing city about that question, Gramps -- probably this winter. Not entirely sure, though, because I havent had a rooster around for years!

gramps

Being a city-boy through and through, my first thought is "When will the rooster start chasing the ladies around the hen house?????????

foolery

Thanks, Daryl -- me too.  : )

foolery

Debbie, Grandpa (my dad) drove ME crazy as a child. If I drove him as well he deserves every bit of it. All his fault. And I said IF I drove him crazy. IF.  ; )

Thanks for reading!

Daryl

GAH I love BillyBob ..

Debbie

Chas knows you too well! This is hilarious and now you have a rooster. Did you drive your Grandpa crazy as a child? Is this pay back? LOL LOL LOL

foolery

Oh, Frances, how I love thee. And also? When that bad boy starts crowing, The Chicken Fairy may just transport him to under YOUR pillow.  : )

Frances Alston

I'm jealous. You have a chicken fairy. I so want to be granted a wish from the chicken fairy or the ability to leave a feather under my pillow and wake up to find a wish bone?!? And I love that you have "Go to names" for your chickens. I used to call by name ALL orange tabby cats on the dairy (and believe me there were Many!) "Peanut(s)". Black and whites were all "Sylvester(s)". Go to names are a must for all farms and dairy life. It's a matter of affectionate efficiency. Same for chickens. Really what I most wanted to say is that Grandpas ROCK! That's the best gift ever. Really.

foolery

Mantel Man -- story of Dads life. Father always knows best. Pretty sure he would have straightened out Solomon, our Founding Fathers, and Albert Einstein, given an opportunity.

foolery

HA! Its an Estrogen Festival around here. Id love another male -- cat, dog, chicken, whatever. As long as no one goes all Anthony Weiner on the local girls, hes welcome.

Mantel Man

Yeah, I'm sure that sort of thing is heard daily on chicken farms: "I've got a small cock. Wanna pullet?"

Oh, and you described Dad perfectly (no, not the small cock thing, although how would I know) with the line "You should want one." He must've gotten it from Mormor, somehow: "You should want tomatoes and tamale pie."

Rick's Cafe

Can't believe you didn't want another male around the house!

Mental P Mama

Poor Chas.

foolery

Pretty sure...NO, Mrs. Waltz. Its what keeps the blog industry rolling.  ; )

WaltzInExile

Will they ever learn...?

Brian Fairlee

ha!

meg

Oh that Chas!

foolery

I smell a double entendre and the wind is coming from your direction, Pierre.  ; )

Pierre Lafrance

OK. Just as a friend. And only if you want it. I got this great recipe for coq au vin. Capisce?

The comments to this entry are closed.

Your email address:


Powered by FeedBlitz

Banners, Buttons, BRAVO


  • marcydesignsrocksmyworld

Affiliates

  • lens rental

Foolery Needs a New Pair of Shoes

It Took Only 3 Years to Learn to Add This Button

  • I'm a BlogHer Featured Blogger -- YAY!
  • Fooleryland Wordle
    Wordle: Fooleryland on Black
  • Look, a Cute Button from a Great Blog!
  • I Support Wikipedia
    Support Wikipedia
  • Fooleryland is on NetworkedBlogs on Facebook
  • Look Mom -- No Hands!
    Photobucket