« A Day of Firsts | Main | Wine, Cough Syrup and Refresh, Refresh »

March 23, 2009

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d83451972669e201156f426f61970b

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference The Two Greatest Pieces of Marital Advice EVER:

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

gangsta bride

Fantastic! Best advice I've heard.

mommypie

You had me at that Al Green album cover.

And Fight Naked? LOVE IT. Can I wear black socks?

Seriously? Aside from the birth of my daughter, today was the best day of my life.

Thank you Dear Laurie for being such a wonderful part of the day.

xoxox

Kara

Hmm, how can I turn this into a tasteful toast for my brother's wedding? :) Very funny!

Cactus Petunia

My husband's advice is "fold laundry naked". Mine is: find a spouse who likes to fold laundry.

Chesapeake Bay Woman

OK. This proves it ONCE AND FOR ALL.

We were most definitely separated at birth, even if we were born six months to the day apart.

I LOVE AL GREEN!!!!!!!

(and this is a great story, both yours amd the other.)

texasholly @ June Cleaver Nirvana

Love it. It is the only way to fight fair.

restuarant refugee

Yours is a very sweet story, and the Proposal 2.0 might very well have redoubled my faith in the ability of humans to connect. However, as much as I love Al Green, Marvin Gaye has some seriously romantic music that works pretty well given the advice you provided.

Lynette

Heh. I been married for 16 years...I KNOW Al Green.

Kara-Noel

LOL!! When people ask us why we are such a happy couple we tell them to shower together every night. I always love the reactions! But REALLY nothing like a naked hug or a quick slap and tickle before bed. (I think I'm so funny)

threeundertwo

This is such a fun day. I love this post.

I'm off to start a fight. . .

Lora Lynn @ Vitafamiliae

Yep, I'm off to iTunes to check me out some Al Green. Although, since we've had five kids in four years, maybe I'd better hold off...

Brooke

maybe i'll pick a fight this evening ;)

Bob Cleveland

(I think it was Lewis Grizzard but it may have been Jeff Foxworthy that said "naked" means no clothes, but "nekkid" means naked, and up to something...)

Elaina Avalos

I love Al Green's Greatest Hits CD!!! Seriously. I got it for Christmas one year.

Of course, I'm single at the moment so I don't listen to it very often these days. Hahaha!!! But yes, way better than Marvin Gaye if you ask me!

Auds at Barking Mad

OK this is the 5th time I've tried to leave a comment and TypePad keeps telling me it can't accept my data. Cheeses of Nazareth...being rejected by a blogging platform SUCKS!

Anyhow, this post is awesome. I laughed outloud.
And now I'm looking for some olive oil and a reason to start a fight with the hubby so we can get all oiled up and nekkid.

Bob Cleveland

Uhh .. Laurie ... if you ever decide to fight with the neighbors, I'm getting them portable bleachers out and heading your way.

Be sure and let me know in advance, OK? It's a 3-day drive.

JD at I Do Things

*rips off clothes and runs into kitchen*

"Why can't you love my extra 20 pounds?!"

*puts clothes back on and sulks*

Busy Bee Suz

I love your advice...well, the advice you were given. Very cute.

Bob Cleveland

Coolest blog deal I've seen yet. Well, other than Slim Jimming.

2 great pieces of advices we got, early on:

1) An old saying: Where one WILL not, two CANNOT argue.

2) A poem:

If you want a wonderful marriage..
That fills up your loving cup..
Whenever you're wrong, admit it,
And whenever you're right, SHUT UP!

Hey .. it's worked for 50 years & 9 days.

Mental P Mama

That is very sage advice! Wish I'd had that two decades ago;)

Meg

Love this!!

Martha

LOL at "where are my pants..."!!!!

The Glamorous Life Association

Al Green?
Really?

I am running to itunes RIGHT NOW.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Your email address:


Powered by FeedBlitz

Banners, Buttons, BRAVO


  • marcydesignsrocksmyworld

Affiliates

  • lens rental

Foolery Needs a New Pair of Shoes

It Took Only 3 Years to Learn to Add This Button

  • I'm a BlogHer Featured Blogger -- YAY!
  • Fooleryland Wordle
    Wordle: Fooleryland on Black
  • Look, a Cute Button from a Great Blog!
  • I Support Wikipedia
    Support Wikipedia
  • Fooleryland is on NetworkedBlogs on Facebook
  • Look Mom -- No Hands!
    Photobucket